Port of Spain
New Delhi, Colombo
Dhaka
 
Jakarta
Singapore
Tokyo
Homepage About Us About Trinidad & Tobago Faq's Events Consular Services Tourism Useful Links Jobs Media Room

Faq's

Consular Issues

Home  -  Faq's  -  Consular Issues
Click on to expand and on to minimise the details.
 
  • The India visa can be extended by approaching the Foreign Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in your city. If there is none you should see the Senior Police Officer at the nearest police station. In some cases it can be done at your city, in other cases you must travel to New Delhi to get it done. Once in New Delhi you are to go to Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreignersí Division, Jaisalmer House, Mansingh Road to submit your application in the morning and return in the evening for the written response which then has to be taken to the Foreign Registration Office in RK Puram for the visa to be endorsed.

    Contact the High Commission for further guidance as early as possible at (11) 4600-7500 or consular@hctt.net.

    You should note that a visitor cannot stay in India on an expired visa, the penalty for this is arrest and jail according to the Indian law. If the visa expires before an extension is obtained you must get exit clearance if his/her India visa expires before exit from India. See FAQ 2 in this section.


  • You must obtain approval to exit, also called an exit clearance, which is a stamp endorsed in your passport. To do this you should approach the Foreign Regional Registration Office (FRRO) closest to your location. If there is none you should see the Senior Police Officer at the nearest police station. In some cases it can be done at your location, in other cases you must travel to New Delhi to get it done. Once in New Delhi you are to go to Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreignersí Division, Jaisalmer House, Mansingh Road to submit your application in the morning and return in the evening for the written response which then has to be taken to the Foreign Regional Registration Office in RK Puram for the visa to be endorsed.

    Contact the High Commission for further guidance as early as possible at (11) 4600-7500 or consular@hctt.net.

    A visitor cannot stay in India on an expired visa, the penalty for this is arrest and jail according to the Indian law.


  • If you are on a T category visa, you cannot change the type of visa while you are still in India, you would have to leave the country. For other visa categories you would have to approach the Foreign Registration Office (FRO) at your location. If there is none you should see the Senior Police Officer at the nearest police station. In some cases it can be done at your location, in other cases you must travel to New Delhi to get it done. Once in New Delhi you are to go to Ministry of Home Affairs, Foreignerís Division, Jaisalmer House, Mansingh Road to submit your application in the morning and return in the evening for the written response which then has to be taken to the Foreign Registration Office in RK Puram for the visa to be endorsed.

    Contact the High Commission for further guidance as early as possible at (11) 4600-7500 or consular@hctt.net.


  • You should contact the High Commission to discuss how you can access the funds as it would depend on where in India you are. Contact the High Commission for further guidance as early as possible at (11) 4600-7500 or consular@hctt.net.


  • You must visit the High Commission and have the forms endorsed by one of the Officers. It is advisable to make an appointment to have this done.


  • As a T&T national getting married in another country you must provide a Certificate of Fact stating you are not married in your native country. This document is to be obtained from the Ministry of Legal Affairs of Trinidad and Tobago prior to getting married. See the Downloads section of this website for instructions. Afterwards, the marriage must be registered in the relevant Court and endorsed as such for it to be recognised in Trinidad and Tobago.


  • The marriage is only recognised in Trinidad and Tobago if the marriage in India was registered with the relevant Court and endorsed as such.


  • Firstly, ensure that you obtain the proper Birth Certificate from the medical institution. Secondly, you need to obtain a passport for the child to travel with. See the FAQs on Passports and the Downloads section for the instructions on how to obtain a Trinidad and Tobago passport. Lastly, you need to obtain exit clearance from the Indian government which is a stamp endorsed in the childís passport. See FAQ No.2 in this section.


  • Yes. You would have to submit an original letter and medical certificate to us for onward transmission to Trinidad and Tobago. To save time ensure that the medical certificate is clearly written, is dated and mentionís the doctorís name and Medical Board Registration Number.


  • The High Commission can provide assistance in preparing the documentation required for repatriating the body to Trinidad and Tobago, including liaising with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Port of Spain. Other assistance is determined on a case by case basis.

    Contact the High Commission for further guidance as early as possible at (11) 4600-7500 or consular@hctt.net.


  • No, the Government of India does not provide dual citizenship.