Port of Spain
New Delhi, Colombo
Dhaka
 
Jakarta
Singapore
Tokyo
Homepage About Us About Trinidad & Tobago Faq's Events Consular Services Tourism Useful Links Jobs Media Room

Faq's

Visas

Home  -  Faq's  -  Visas
Click on to expand and on to minimise the details.
 
  • :


  • The categories of visas issued include Official, Business, Tourist or Visit for single or multiple entry. You should apply for that which suits the purpose of your travel.


  • Download forms and instructions in the Downloads section of this website or visit the High Commission between 10:00 am to 12:00 pm Monday to Friday to pick up the visa forms.


  • No you may submit your application through courier or a Third Party. Read the instructions and procedures carefully. If you utilize a Third Party, e.g. travel agent, please note that the High Commission is not responsible for additional delays in processing which may be caused by the Third Party.


  • Duration varies from one month to six months. The High Commission does not normally issue long term visas, these should be obtained from Immigration Division, Trinidad and Tobago.


  • Currently it takes from 3 to 21 days. The applicant may wish to leave the application pending and withdraw the passport if they require the passport for other uses while the visa application is being processed.


  • You can call the High Commission at (11) 4600-7500 during the hours of 10:00 am to 12:00 pm or send an email to consular@hctt.net with the application details.


  • No.


  • The High Commission does not normally issue visas with a validity of more than 6 months. You should approach the Immigration Division while in Trinidad and Tobago for such a visa.


  • Yes. Your company should obtain a work permit from the Ministry of National Security before you apply for the visa.


  • Yes. Provide information about the organizations on the form or additional paper of which you intend to meet with. It is recommended that you to setup confirmed appointments and have these people issue invitation letters or letter of confirmation of appointment that you could enclose with your visa application.


  • You should provide the name of the hotel at which you will be staying.


  • Yes. Make sure your visa application includes a travel itinerary with your entire travel plans indicating the date of arrival in Trinidad and Tobago.


  • Yes.


  • No. It is a visa application fee.


  • The same as Indian nationals.


  • Visa issuance are subject to the Immigration Division in Trinidad and Tobago.


  • No. You would need to obtain a new visa. You should re-submit a visa application at the High Commission together will all supporting documents and fees.


  • No. There is no country called the West Indies therefore there is no visa available. The West Indies is a term applied to the Caribbean region which includes many independent countries with their own visa rules.


  • No. The CARICOM Visa is no longer available. It was a temporary visa regime put in place to facilitate visitors to the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) region for the ICC Cricket World Cup in 2007.


  • You should check that countryís Ministry of Foreign Affairs website or contact their nearest embassy/high commission.